PDA

View Full Version : Fuel cell and Wiring project


Ruttdigger
01-27-2006, 11:20 AM
I am going to start taking pictures and getting started very very soon. Anything that yall want to see picture wise or how to wise? I want to make this very informative for everyone.

TX_ZUKI
01-27-2006, 12:57 PM
yes, ( . )( . )

Good luck, hope all goes well.

Ruttdigger
01-27-2006, 01:39 PM
for you anything... ( o ) ( o )

Sally
01-27-2006, 08:55 PM
uhhhhhhhh, what are you wiring?

Itsmejoe231
01-27-2006, 09:06 PM
Let me guess.....He is adding a fuel cell and then removing all the unwanted wires that he dont want under the hood. :mrgreen:

DesertZuki
01-28-2006, 11:12 AM
...Anything that yall want to see picture wise or how to wise?...
The mounting. Not just the how-to, but where and why.

Ruttdigger
01-28-2006, 11:43 AM
I am gutting ALL wires. I am starting with just the bare minimum... I will make lots of posts and pictures.

Ruttdigger
02-04-2006, 04:41 PM
Ok the work started... here is the before.

http://www.zukikrawlers.com/albums/Ruttdigger/dcp_1435.sized.jpg

http://www.zukikrawlers.com/albums/Ruttdigger/dcp_1436.sized.jpg

http://www.zukikrawlers.com/albums/Ruttdigger/dcp_1437.sized.jpg

http://www.zukikrawlers.com/albums/Ruttdigger/dcp_1438.sized.jpg

http://www.zukikrawlers.com/albums/Ruttdigger/dcp_1439.sized.jpg

and here is after removing ALL wires and the dash... I tried to keep the harness in tact as much as possible. (anyone want a wiring harness???)

http://www.zukikrawlers.com/albums/Ruttdigger/dcp_1440.sized.jpg

http://www.zukikrawlers.com/albums/Ruttdigger/dcp_1441.sized.jpg

http://www.zukikrawlers.com/albums/Ruttdigger/dcp_1442.sized.jpg

http://www.zukikrawlers.com/albums/Ruttdigger/dcp_1443.sized.jpg

http://www.zukikrawlers.com/albums/Ruttdigger/dcp_1444.sized.jpg

It is amazing how much wire there is in a zuki. The metal that is down in the after pics is where the old dash mounted at the top. I bent it down and I am hoping that it will serve as a dash. Cutting holes for gagues and switches. I will weld some supports for it none the less. So far looks like it will work great. I have no need for the dash anymore.

tomorrow I am going to get to work on wiring up the necessities and grinding down some of the sharp points on the internal roll cage. More pics to follow.

Ruttdigger
02-04-2006, 04:47 PM
by the way I may need some help figuring out the battery tray. no support as of now and I am wondering what yall did to fix that problem... also anyone with a homemade dash post up some pics I want to see what you have going on.

TX_ZUKI
02-04-2006, 05:02 PM
Fixed!
Get this dash from www.petropworks.com

http://petroworks.com/images/Alum%20Dash,%20In%20Yellow%20Sam.jpg

http://petroworks.com/images/Alum%20Dash,%20raw.jpg

Ruttdigger
02-04-2006, 05:04 PM
Hey also does anyone know when you take the bypass button for the clutch/starter off if you can just start the truck without it? Most standards need a bypass for that but if i dont need it at all I wont use it.

Ruttdigger
02-04-2006, 05:04 PM
Trying to stay cheap...

TX_ZUKI
02-04-2006, 05:07 PM
Trying to stay cheap...
And look where that took you. lol just kidding! :mrgreen:

TX_ZUKI
02-04-2006, 05:09 PM
by the way I may need some help figuring out the battery tray. no support as of now and I am wondering what yall did to fix that problem... also anyone with a homemade dash post up some pics I want to see what you have going on.
Go to Smilies, they have one in Fort Worth & Dallas, they have an awesome battery box for $11.00 you can weld/mount under your hood.

Ruttdigger
02-04-2006, 05:27 PM
Kick arse.. thanks man.

Itsmejoe231
02-04-2006, 06:30 PM
Hey also does anyone know when you take the bypass button for the clutch/starter off if you can just start the truck without it? Most standards need a bypass for that but if i dont need it at all I wont use it.

Take the wiring off the switch and and take a piece of wire and strip each end then put either end in the plug jumping the two together.

Ruttdigger
02-05-2006, 12:15 PM
there isnt anything to splice togethre anymore... there are NO wires left in the rig.

Ruttdigger
02-05-2006, 03:30 PM
Man this is more of an undertaking than I thought... I guess having the "right tools" really make a difference. Took off the gas tank today and got some 30 amp switches and a 3 amp push button for the ignition. Of course I cant actually wire anything up till I get the new fuel cell put on. Pics to follow.

Ruttdigger
02-06-2006, 09:07 AM
I also found out something else yesterday... there was gas in the oil but no oil in the actual gas. The only oil was in the return line. What does that mean???

Ruttdigger
02-06-2006, 01:20 PM
Also I found 2 of those switches that we couldnt figure out what they were for. Look like tiny light switches in your house. Anyway they are hooked up to turn on and off the dash lights. All of them were hooked up that way. Very weird.

Itsmejoe231
02-06-2006, 06:44 PM
there isnt anything to splice togethre anymore... there are NO wires left in the rig.

OK. I re-read your question and understand what you are asking now. That override switch is built into the harness and NOW that you dont have any wires in the rig it will not affect the new wiring you are about to put in unless you put it back in....:turn-l:

OKIE ZUK
02-06-2006, 08:57 PM
Yes, to the Smiley's battery box. I run one and love it. Couldn't have built one lighter or cheaper. # SRP50301 Robert

Ruttdigger
02-07-2006, 08:54 AM
thanks guys. that helps alot.

zorproducts
02-07-2006, 10:52 AM
I need all the info you can provide on the fuel cell as I am going that way myself in the tube buggy.
My

zorproducts
02-07-2006, 10:56 AM
assuming you still had gas in your tank the reason why it wasn't present anywhere else is because the mechanical pump may be in the process of failing so it won't hold the fuel in the main line to it. Because it is high it allows the fuel to flow back into the tank. The return line has a small check valve that is usually so plugged up that the pump has to push gas through it back into the tank. That is if you haven't removed the check valve if it isn't there then the reason why you had fuel in the return line was because the pump hasn't pushed that fuel up to the tank yet. You will always have fuel in the return line either way.
My