PDA

View Full Version : thermal switch?


88islandzuki
04-24-2006, 06:39 PM
what is the thermal switch i just noticed mine was disconnected is that temperature gauge? i dunno but i,m sure one of you does .

Itsmejoe231
04-24-2006, 06:46 PM
Can you take a picture of it and show us what you are talking about? Is it a switch on the carb? I think the sami carbs have a thermal somthing or another for the choke.

88islandzuki
04-24-2006, 07:03 PM
here it is just below the thermostat the wires corroded n fell off
http://tk.files.storage.msn.com/x1pxzZ39wV--_fR9KQOokGsgsBXaZB3FlAj0VcrC5FRW_GVR3B-H95XqOe-Zpt2fTaZKllcjI1wzObTf0Y7BCB1A5MAkbDb2vVZAuHa7cxYOX Qhttp://tk.files.storage.msn.com/x1pxzZ39wV--_fR9KQOokGsgsBXaZB3FlAjulsGiedo0_JIag1O2unX_MTzjvt MoQ_pm5_nqFw5hG0FSxDJlcQiTPRMYWryQYsM4vQePudcmv154 lX6nsHYdC_g11lLTuzSNF63WUPbM8k just below it is the connection that was attached

Sally
04-24-2006, 07:14 PM
thats it the coolant temp sensor
Most Samurais have 2 of them one with 1 wire and one with 2 wires,
the one with 1 wire goes to the guage and the one with 2 wires goes to the ecm. If you can't resolder them on let me knowmight have 1 laying around I can give you.

Hulkzuki
04-24-2006, 11:24 PM
thats it the coolant temp sensor
Most Samurais have 2 of them one with 1 wire and one with 2 wires,
the one with 1 wire goes to the guage and the one with 2 wires goes to the ecm. If you can't resolder them on let me knowmight have 1 laying around I can give you.


He is exactly correct. I just replaced one yesterday. 12.99 @ autozone.

easy replacement. mine was unable to be re-soddered.

The one U R pointing at goes to the ecm. The other, just to the right, goes to the guage.

xxlf250
04-24-2006, 11:31 PM
Both of mine are hooked up, I replaced the one with a single wire and I still have no temp gauge?

88islandzuki
04-24-2006, 11:48 PM
what does it do? do i need it?

Sally
04-25-2006, 08:27 AM
The wires should be hooked and it will help tour truck idle better. The wires look to go to the computer, what happens inside the magic box I'm not sure. don't quote me but they are an input on the computer which helps the computer determine if the truck is in closed loop along with the input form the O2 sensor.

Does your truck run good when cold? and normal operating tempd?
http://www.hardcore4x4.net/fsm/88wiring.pdf

xxlf250--- have you checked your grounds?

Sky Hook Zuker
04-25-2006, 10:21 AM
Does it effect the running if you have a weber?

xanthias
04-25-2006, 01:43 PM
Does it effect the running if you have a weber?
No, it does not. The Weber operates completely independently. If you don't hook up the gauge sender, you will not have a temp gauge working on the dash, of course.

Sky Hook Zuker
04-25-2006, 01:47 PM
No, it does not. The Weber operates completely independently. If you don't hook up the gauge sender, you will not have a temp gauge working on the dash, of course.


Thought so. Just wanted to ask.
Thanks

xxlf250
04-25-2006, 03:18 PM
checked my grounds?

88islandzuki
04-25-2006, 06:34 PM
seems to run fine , i hooked it up anyway . i checked the wiring diagram and i'm not sure if its the black n green wire to the top prong , and black gr red to the bottom? anyone know?. cuz thats how i put em blk green top.
havent noticed a difference maybe n the morning when its colder i'll notice.